Badrinath-Temple.org Badrinath Temple tours
Badrinath town in its green valley with the Alaknanda flowing below

Your independent Badrinath guide

Badrinath Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Badrinath is high, cold and open only part of the year. This page shows the season, the rainy months, the weather on the road and the best time for darshan, the Valley of Flowers and skiing.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated yatra tours
  • 🙏 Dates, registration and routes explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Badrinath weather at a glance

The temple stands at about 3,100 m, so the air is much colder and thinner than in the towns on the road. The usual travel season is May to October. That is also the time when the temple is open: in 2026 it opened on 23 April, and the winter closing was announced for 16 November.

Weather in these mountains changes fast, and landslides are not only a monsoon problem. Plan with buffer days, and if you want the whole journey arranged around the weather, compare the Char Dham tours and packages.

About 3,100 mHeight of Badrinath, so expect cold nights even in summer
May to OctoberTravel season for the region
July and AugustWettest months on the road, with the heaviest rain
Snow and glacier above tin roofs in a Himalayan settlement

Badrinath tours for every season

Yatra tours, day trips and helicopter flights, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Monthly weather on the road: Joshimath

Long-term averages for Joshimath, the town on the way to Badrinath. Mean daily highest and lowest temperature and monthly rain.

MonthHighest °CLowest °CRain mm
January11.42.154.4
February12.23.291.6
March17.66.6106.0
April21.710.851.5
May24.413.862.1
June25.816.585.7
July24.016.8232.0
August23.516.8203.2
September22.814.7112.1
October20.610.437.0
November16.86.312.3
December13.43.828.1

These are not temperatures at the temple. Badrinath lies much higher than Joshimath, so it is colder there in every month. Use the table for the road and for the rainy months, and pack for the cold.

Best time to visit by trip type

The seasons of the temple, the flowers and the snow do not overlap.

TripSeasonWeather note
Darshan at BadrinathLate April to mid-November (2026)Early and late weeks are colder, July and August are wettest
Valley of Flowers1 June to 31 OctoberBloom peaks mid-July to August, in the rain
Hemkund SahibLate May to early OctoberSeason ends earlier than the temple
Skiing in AuliJanuary to MarchSnow depends on the winter, the temple is closed

For most pilgrims, May and June and the weeks before the winter closing balance access and rain well. If the flowers are your goal, accept the rain and go from mid-July. Skiing and darshan never happen in the same trip, because the temple is shut in winter.

Uttarakhand weather: rain, landslides and road closures

The road to Badrinath is called an all-weather road, but that does not mean it is open at all times. Heavy-rain alerts stopped the Char Dham yatra, Hemkund Sahib and trekking for two days at the end of September 2026. Landslides can close a section of the road.

Keep a spare day at the start and the end of your trip, check the forecast for the whole route and not only for Badrinath, and start driving early. For the road itself, read Rishikesh to Badrinath.

Snowy ridge of Neelkanth peak against a blue sky

What to pack and how to adjust to the height

Cold and altitude matter more than the date.

Clothing

Woollen clothing is recommended. Bring warm layers, a hat and gloves, and rain protection for the road.

Altitude

Above 2,500 m, a sensible rise is about 300 to 500 m of sleeping height per day, with extra time to adjust. A helicopter flight does not remove the height, so rest on arrival. Headache, dizziness, nausea and breathlessness at rest are warning signs, so ask a doctor before you go and seek help if you get worse.

On the road

Carry a valid ID, your own prescribed medicines and water. No alcohol or tobacco, and no litter.

Badrinath weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Badrinath?

That depends on the trip. For darshan, May, June and the weeks before the winter closing balance access and rain. For the flowers, mid-July to August is the bloom, in the rainy season.

Is Badrinath open in winter?

No. The temple closes for the winter, and in 2026 the closing was announced for 16 November. A closed temple is also no sign that hotels stay open, so plan winter trips to Auli instead. Even in the open season, plan for cold nights.

When is the monsoon in Uttarakhand?

The rain peaks in July and August on the road, with about 232 mm in July and 203 mm in August at Joshimath. September is still wet at about 112 mm.

Can the road to Badrinath close?

Yes. Heavy rain and landslides can close sections, and the yatra was paused for two days in late September 2026. An all-weather road is not a promise that it is open.

How cold is Badrinath?

It stands at about 3,100 m, so it is colder than the figures for Joshimath in the table above. Pack warm layers, a hat and gloves, whatever the month.

What should I pack for Badrinath?

Warm layers, a hat, gloves and rain protection for the road, whatever the month.

Badrinath tours

Char Dham and Do Dham tours from Delhi, Haridwar and Rishikesh compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a yatra tour →